Dwarf Hawkfish (species: Cirrhitichthys falco) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cirrhitichthys falco
Dwarf Hawkfish


©Rick Stuart-Smith: Cirrhitichthys falco, Lizard Island area.

©Lyle Vail: Cirrhitichthys falco at Yonge Reef

©Lyle Vail: Dwarf Hawkfish at Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cirrhitidae
Genus Cirrhitichthys
Species Cirrhitichthys falco

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

This little hawkfish is distinguised by a pair of reddish bars below the eye and another on the midline of the head reaching to the lips. Base colour is white with reddish brown markings. There is no pale-edged dark spot on the gill cover.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.
  • Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene (1990). Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Other references

  • Coker, D.J., A.S. Hoey, S.K. Wilson, M. Depczynski, N.A.J. Graham, J.-P.A. Hobbs, T.H. Holmes and M.S.. Pratchett (2015). Habitat selectivity and reliance on live corals for Indo-Pacific hawkfishes (Family: Cirrhitidae), PLoS One, doi.1371/journal.pone.0138136. LIRS catalog number 1959.
  • View all references