Thread Shrimpgoby (species: Ctenogobiops mitodes) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ctenogobiops mitodes
Thread Shrimpgoby


©Rick Stuart-Smith: Ctenogobiops mitodes, Lizard Island area. Note single row of spots along the cheek and blue/yellow stripe on head.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Ctenogobiops
Species Ctenogobiops mitodes

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

A single row of brown spots along the cheek.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (length according to Allen and Erdmann (2012))

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Web resources