species: Chrysiptera sp in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chrysiptera sp


©Anne Hoggett: Chrysiptera sp just below the reef crest near Pidgin Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chrysiptera
Species Chrysiptera sp

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Similar to Chrysiptera caesifrons but more brightly coloured and without a black spot near top of the gill cover.

Size

  • Up to 5 cm (Estimated length of Lizard Island specimens)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources