Slender Shrimpgoby (species: Vanderhorstia dorsomacula) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Vanderhorstia dorsomacula
Slender Shrimpgoby


©Lyle Vail: Vanderhorstia dorsomacula at Watson's Bay, Lizard Island, on soft sediment away from reefs. Thanks to Mark Rosenstein for the identification through iNaturalist.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Vanderhorstia
Species Vanderhorstia dorsomacula

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Pale below, greyish above with a blue sheen, small gold speckles cover head and upper body.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Vanderhorstia mertensi
    is restricted to the Indian Ocean but the name was applied to northern GBR specimens of V. dorsomacula before that species was described in 2007 (Fishes of Australia accessed 8 Jan 2020).

Distribution

Web resources