species: Pocillopora meandrina in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pocillopora meandrina


©Anne Hoggett: Pocillopora meandrina on the northern side of Lizard Island at about 12 metres depth. Photo id by Sebastian Schmidt-Roach.

©Anne Hoggett: Pocillopora meandrina on the northern side of Lizard Island at about 12 metres depth. Photo id by Sebastian Schmidt-Roach.

©Anne Hoggett: Pocillopora meandrina on the northern side of Lizard Island at about 12 metres depth. Photo id by Sebastian Schmidt-Roach.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Pocilloporidae
Genus Pocillopora
Species Pocillopora meandrina
Status least concern

Colours

                        

Distinguishing features

Evenly coloured colonies (yellow, brown, pink, blue or green) with broader branches than all other Pocillopora species apart from Pocillopora grandis. Verrucae are evenly-sized and neatly distributed on the branches, including on the branch tips.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Schmidt-Roach, S., K.J. Miller, P. Lundgren and N. Andreakis (2014). With eyes wide open: a revision of species within and closely related to the Pocillopora damicornis species complex (Scleractinia; Pocilloporidae) using morphology and genetics, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 170: 1-33. LIRS catalog number 1753.

Other references

  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • Kospartov, M.C. (2000). A multi-scale investigation of the size structure of coral populations, Honours thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 677.
  • View all references