species: Caulastraea echinulata in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Caulastraea echinulata
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Caulastraea
Species Caulastraea echinulata
Status vulnerable

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

The scientific name is not accepted by World Register of Marine Species
by Gaia Guide

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Gruber, D.F., H.-T. Kao, S. Janoschka, J. Tsai and V.A. Pieribone (2008). Patterns of fluorescent protein expression in scerlactinian corals, Biological Bulletin, 215: 143-154. LIRS catalog number 1153.