species: Gonodactylus platysoma in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gonodactylus platysoma


©Mike Bok: Gonodactylus platysoma from Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Stomatopoda
Family Gonodactylidae
Genus Gonodactylus
Species Gonodactylus platysoma

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Roy Caldwell provided LIRS with a list of stomatopods he collected at Lizard Island between 1986 and 1997. It includes Gonodactylus platysoma with the note: "reef flat".

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Appears to be quite common on the reef flat at Coconut Beach

Web resources

References

  • Porter, M.L., Y. Zhang, S. Desai, R.L. Caldwell and T.W. Cronin (2010). Evolution of anatomical and physiological specialization in the compound eyes of stomatopod crustaceans. Journal of Experimental Biology, 213: 3473-3486. LIRS catalog number 1736.