species: Pseudoceros meenae in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros meenae


©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros meenae at Clam Garden, Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros meenae at Clam Garden, Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros meenae 15 mm long at Lizard Island. Purple spots are probably marks left following copulation.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros meenae

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

White centrally, then black band, then orange band, then exterior whitish/transparent band except at anterior end where there the exterior band is black.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Comments

This is almost certainly the same species as Pseudoceros sp 8 in the Marine Flatworms app by Jorina van der Westhuizen (accessed 19 Oct 2016).

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Ryanskiy, A. (2021). Marine Flatworms of the Tropical Indo-Pacific Reef Id Books, tbd.

Other references

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (1995). Colour variation in the tropical flatworm, Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) with descriptions of three new species, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 43(2): 435-446.