species: Corythoichthys sp 1 in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Corythoichthys sp 1


©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp 1 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp 1 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Corythoichthys sp 1 at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Corythoichthys
Species Corythoichthys sp 1

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Large red spots form spaced bands on white body; head covered with smaller reddish brown spots; tail white.

Size

  • Up to 8.5 cm (Length according to Kuiter (2000).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Corythoichthys amplexus
    Kuiter (2000) notes that C. amplexus has been reported from throughout the Indo-west Pacific but that it is probably restricted to the Fiji area. Records of C. amplexus from the Lizard Island area may thus be either Corythoichthys sp1 or Corythoichthys sp3.
  • Animalia: species: Corythoichthys sp 3
    has a few large red markings on the head rather than many small spots.

Comments

The photographed specimen seems to be the same species as that illustrated by Kuiter (2000) as Corythoichthys sp 1 from Lizard Island. He notes that it is known only from the GBR and grows to 85 mm.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources

References

  • Kuiter, R.H. (2000). Seahorses, pipefishes and their relatives: a comprehensive guide to the Syngnathiformes TMC Publishing, Chorleywood, UK. LIRS catalog number 90163.