species: Subergorgia suberosa in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Subergorgia suberosa


©Anne Hoggett: Subergorgia suberosa on the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the id.

©Anne Hoggett: Subergorgia suberosa on the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the id.

©Anne Hoggett: Subergorgia suberosa on the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the id.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Subergorgiidae
Genus Subergorgia
Species Subergorgia suberosa

Distinguishing features

Large colonies, mostly growing in a single plane, branching dichotomously. Polyps often concenrated towards the edges of branches leaving bare areas on the 'front' and 'back' sides. Polyps can retract into dome-shaped mounds.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources