species: Siphamia majimai in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Siphamia majimai


©Anne Hoggett: Siphamia majimai sheltering within the spines of a Crown-of-thorns starfish at MacGillivray Reef near Lizard Island.

©Lyle Vail: Many Siphamia majimai amongst the spines of a Crown-of-Thorns Starfish at Pidgin Point, Lizard Island in 2009.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Siphamia
Species Siphamia majimai

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Small black fish with translucent pinkish tail, associated with Crown-of-thorns starfish and echinoids.

Size

  • Up to 3.5 cm (Standard length of male/unsexed (Fishbase accessed 25 Nov 2017))

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources