Lavender Wrasse (species: Cirrhilabrus lineatus) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Cirrhilabrus lineatus
Lavender Wrasse


©Lyle Vail: A juvenile Cirrhilabrus lineatus at about 22 metres at Cod Hole near Lizard Island. Thanks to Yi-Kai Tea @lemontyk and others on iNaturalist for the id.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Labridae
Genus Cirrhilabrus
Species Cirrhilabrus lineatus

Distinguishing features

Yi-Kai Tea notes in iNaturalist (May 2021): The yellow eye and series of broken lavender stripes behind the head is characteristic for this species. Cirrhilabrus punctatus at this life stage lacks stripes, and has a white spot on its snout. C. scottorum can be eliminated - it has very fine blue-green striae dorsally, and the body is maroon with a blue slate. C. laboutei cannot be mistaken for any species even in the juvenile phase.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Wainwright, P.C., D.R. Bellwood, M.W. Westneat, J.R. Grubich and A.S. Hoey (2004). A functional morphospace for the skull of labrid fishes: patterns of diversity in a complex biomechanical system, Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 82: 1-25. LIRS catalog number 872.