species: Conomurex luhuanus in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Conomurex luhuanus


©Anne Hoggett: Conomurex luhuanus at South Island, Lizard Island Group. Note outer lip is slightly inturned.

©Anne Hoggett: Conomurex luhuanus as found, covered with sand and algae on sand at low tide, South Island, Lizard Island Group.

©Anne Hoggett: Conomurex luhuanus as found on the reef flat at Coconut Beach, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Mollusca
Class Gastropoda
Order Littorinimorpha
Family Strombidae
Genus Conomurex
Species Conomurex luhuanus

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

This shell is a common component of Aboriginal middens on Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Wilson, B. (1993). Australian Marine Shells: 1. Prosobranch gastropods Odyssey Publishing, Kallaroo, Western Australia.

Other references

  • Lentfer, C.J., M.W. Felgate, R.A. Mills and J. Specht (2014). Human history and palaeoenvironmental change at Site 17, Freshwater Beach, Lizard Island, Northeast Queensland, Australia. Queensland Archaeological Research, 16: 141-164. LIRS catalog number 1757.
  • Mills, R.A. (1992). Aboriginal occupation of Lizard Island, Master of Letters in Cultural Management thesis, University of Sydney. LIRS catalog number 410.
  • View all references