species: Acropora acuminata in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora acuminata
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora acuminata
Status vulnerable

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Crossland, C.J. (1980). Release of photosynthetically-derived organic carbon from a hermatypic coral, Acropora cf. acuminata, Endocytobiolgy, Endosymbiosis and Cell Biology, 1: 163-172. LIRS catalog number 92.