species: Gobiodon aoyagii in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Gobiodon aoyagii


©Phil Munday: Gobiodon aoyagiifrom Lizard Island (aquarium photo).
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Gobiodon
Species Gobiodon aoyagii

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

Prof Phil Munday (James Cook University) says that this species is only found in the coral Acropora tenuis. PhD student Martin Hing (University of Wollongong) has surveyed coral gobies at Lizard Island for several years and also noted the association.

Marty failed to find most species of Gobiodon following the enormous bleaching event in 2016, presumably because so many corals had died. Gobiodon aoyagii was the exception because Acropora tenuis survived better than other Acropora corals.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Hing, M. (2019). The evolution of sociality in the genus Gobiodon and its maintenance under a changing climate. PhD thesis, University of Wollongong. The evolution of sociality in the genus Gobiodon and its maintenance under a changing climate. LIRS catalog number 2454.
  • Hing, M.L., O.S. Klanten, M.Y.L. Wong and M. Dowton (2019). Drivers of sociality in Gobiodon fishes: an assessment of phylogeny, ecology and life-history. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 137: 263-273. LIRS catalog number 2308.