species: Merulina ampliata in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Merulina ampliata


©Anne Hoggett: Merulina ampliata at North Point, Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Merulina ampliata at North Point, Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the identification.

©Anne Hoggett: Merulina ampliata at North Point, Lizard Island. Thanks to Joe Rowlett for the identification.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Merulinidae
Genus Merulina
Species Merulina ampliata
Status least concern

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Babcock, R.C., G.D. Bull, P.L. Harrison, A.J. Heyward, J.K. Oliver, C.C. Wallace and B.L. Willis (1986). Synchronous spawnings of 105 scleractinian coral species on the Great Barrier Reef, Marine Biology, 90: 379-394. LIRS catalog number 300.
  • Baird, A.H. (2001). The ecology of coral larvae: settlement patterns, habitat selection and the length of the larval phase, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 716.
  • Dinesen, Z.D. (1982). Regional variation in shade-dwelling coral assemblages of the Great Barrier Reef Province, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 7: 117-123. LIRS catalog number 70.
  • View all references