Whitetail Puller (species: Chromis margaritifer) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis margaritifer
Whitetail Puller


©Rick Stuart-Smith: Chromis margaritifer, Lizard Island area.

©Anne Hoggett: Chromis margaritifer at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis margaritifer

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Dark grey to black at the front with abrupt transition to white. White area includes the rear dorsal and anal fins as well as the tail. A black spot covers the base of the pectoral fin.

Size

  • Up to 8 cm (Length according to Allen et al (2003).)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Ceccarelli, D.M., M.J. Emslie and Z.T. Richards (2016). Post-disturbance stability of fish assemblages measured at coarse taxonomic resolution masks change at finer scales. PLOS One, doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0156232. LIRS catalog number 1971.