Half-and-half Puller (species: Chromis iomelas) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Chromis iomelas
Half-and-half Puller


©Anne Hoggett: Chromis iomelas on the outer edge of Day Reef near Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Chromis
Species Chromis iomelas

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Black at the front, white at the rear.

Size

  • Up to 7 cm (length)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources