Dwarf Cardinalfish (species: Fowleria vaiulae) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Fowleria vaiulae
Dwarf Cardinalfish


©John E. Randall
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Apogonidae
Genus Fowleria
Species Fowleria vaiulae

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Lacks a dark ocellated spot on the gill cover.

Size

  • From 1 cm to 5 cm (Length of specimen)

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Caley, M.J. (1991). Mechanisms of coexistence in communities of coral-reef fishes, Ph.D. thesis, University of Sydney. LIRS catalog number 307.
  • Caley, M.J. (1995). Reef fish community structure and dynamics: in interaction between local and larger-scale processes? Marine Ecology Progress Series, 129: 19-29. LIRS catalog number 448.
  • Caley, M.J. and J. St John (1996). Refuge availability structures assemblages of tropical reef fishes, Journal of Animal Ecology, 65: 414-428. LIRS catalog number 458.
  • View all references