species: Annella reticulata in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Annella reticulata


©Andy Lewis: Annella reticulata, location unknown.

©Andy Lewis: Annella reticulata, location unknown.

©Andy Lewis: Annella reticulata, location unknown.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Subergorgiidae
Genus Annella
Species Annella reticulata

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Densely reticulate fans which can reach 2 metres in height. Meshes are fine and polygonal. Polyps are small, retractile and arranged on all sides of the branchlets. (Paraphrased from Fabricius and Alderslade, 2001).

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Puglisi, M. (2001). Ecological clues as a strategy for finding novel biomedical leads from Pacific gorgonian corals, Ph.D. thesis, University of Mississippi, USA. LIRS catalog number 1022.
  • Puglisi, M.P., V.J. Paul and M. Slattery (2000). Biogeographic comparisons of chemical and structural defenses of the Pacific gorgonians Anella mollis and A. reticulata, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 207: 263-272. LIRS catalog number 631.