species: Annella mollis in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Annella mollis


©Anne Hoggett: Annella mollis at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Annella mollis at North Point, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Annella mollis at North Point, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Subergorgiidae
Genus Annella
Species Annella mollis

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Fabricius, K. and P. Alderslade (2001). Soft corals and sea fans: A comprehensive guide to the tropical shallow water genera of the central-west Pacific, the Indian Ocean and the Red Sea Australian Institute of Marine Science and Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Australia.

Other references

  • Puglisi, M. (2001). Ecological clues as a strategy for finding novel biomedical leads from Pacific gorgonian corals, Ph.D. thesis, University of Mississippi, USA. LIRS catalog number 1022.
  • Puglisi, M.P., V.J. Paul and M. Slattery (2000). Biogeographic comparisons of chemical and structural defenses of the Pacific gorgonians Anella mollis and A. reticulata, Marine Ecology Progress Series, 207: 263-272. LIRS catalog number 631.