species: Ancylomenes venustus in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Ancylomenes venustus


©Anne Hoggett: Ancylomenes venustus with coral Heliofungia actiniformis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Ancylomenes venustus with coral Heliofungia actiniformis at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.

©Alexander Semenov: Ancylomenes venustus on Goniopora coral at Big Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Malacostraca
Order Decapoda
Family Palaemonidae
Genus Ancylomenes
Species Ancylomenes venustus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

A small, transparent shrimp with distinctive colour pattern: a large white oval patch on the "hump" (third abdominal segment) with two broad, pale pink bands inset at front and back edge; small blue and white markings on lower body and appendages.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

  • Animalia: species: Ancylomenes holthuisi
    has a less noticeable white patch on the "hump" and it has a red anterior margin (rather than two pale pink bands) and red spots elsewhere on body (rather than blue and white)(Bruce, 1989).

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Bruce, A.J. (1989). A report on some coral reef shrimps from the Philippine Islands. Asian Marine Biology, 6: 173-192. LIRS catalog number 90293.
  • Bruce, A.J. (1989). A new cnidarian-associated palaemonid shrimp from Port Essington, Cobourg Peninsula, Australia. Indo-Malayan Zoology, 6: 229-243. LIRS catalog number 90294.