species: Pseudoceros bolool in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudoceros bolool


©Anne Hoggett: Pseudoceros bolool at Lizard Island

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros bolool reflecting green, about 3 cm long in the Lizard Island lagoon.

©Barbara Banks: Pseudoceros bolool not reflecting green (same individual as above), about 3 cm long in the Lizard Island lagoon.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudoceros
Species Pseudoceros bolool

Colours

    

Distinguishing features

Solid black dorsally, velvet texture. A pair of pseudotentacles formed by folds in the margin.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Newman and L.R.G. Cannon, L.J. (1998). Pseudoceros (Platyhelminthes: Polycladia) from the Indo-Pacific with twelve new species from Australia and Papua New Guinea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, 46(2): 293-323. LIRS catalog number LIRS 699.