species: Pseudobiceros hancockanus in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Pseudobiceros hancockanus


©Peter Forster: Pseudobiceros hancockanus at patch reefs near the southern end of Ribbon Reef 10.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Platyhelminthes
Class Rhabditophora
Order Polycladida
Family Pseudocerotidae
Genus Pseudobiceros
Species Pseudobiceros hancockanus

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Black centrally with an orange/tan border and a thin white margin.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Newman, L.J. and L.R.G. Cannon (2003). Marine flatworms: The world of polyclads CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.

Other references

  • Aguado, M.T., C. Noreña, L. Alcaraz, D. Marquina, F. Brusa, C. Damborenea, B. Almon, C. Bleidorn and C. Grande (2017). Phylogeny of Polycladida (Platyhelminthes) based on mtDNA data. Organisms, Diversity and Evolution, 17: 767-778. LIRS catalog number 2185.
  • Dittmann, I.L., D. Cuadrado, M.T. Aguado, C. Noreña and B. Egger (2019). Polyclad phylogeny persists to be problematic. Organisms Diversity and Evolution, 19: 585-608. LIRS catalog number 2358.
  • View all references