species: Parapriacanthus ransonneti in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Parapriacanthus ransonneti


©Anne Hoggett: Parapriacanthus ransonneti (yellowish head, no spot on tail base) with Zoramia viridiventer (silver, spot at tail base) at Vicki's Reef, Lizard Island. Thanks to Renato Morais for the identification.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pempheridae
Genus Parapriacanthus
Species Parapriacanthus ransonneti

Colours

              

Distinguishing features

Transparent body with silvery sheen and yellowish wash over head and eye. A single dorsal fin, anterior to mid-body. Forms aggregations under overhangs.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Allen, G., R. Steene, P. Humann and N. Deloach (2003). Reef fish identification: Tropical Pacific New World Publications Inc., Jacksonville, FL, USA.