species: Eviota guttata in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Eviota guttata


©Anne Hoggett: Eviota guttata at North Direction Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Eviota
Species Eviota guttata

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Translucent body; spine has red/brown and white dashes. Three fan-shaped, reddish blotches on lower side behind pectoral fin; a thin white stripe above the blotches and white bands separating them, and a white bar on base of pectoral fin. Upper part of eye spotted. Rear body scales with vertical markings.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Depth range

  • Depth range data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources