Royal Spoonbill (species: Platalea regia) in Lizard Island area: all known taxa (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Platalea regia
Royal Spoonbill


©Ceri Pearce: A Royal Spoonbill struggling to retain its perch in windy conditions, Lizard Island Research Station.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Pelecaniformes
Family Threskiornithidae
Genus Platalea
Species Platalea regia

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Wingspan

  • Wingspan data is not yet available.

Synonyms

Comments

This appears to be the first record of this species from Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources