species: Acropora echinata in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora echinata


©Anne Hoggett: Acropora echinata on the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Acropora echinata on the outer slope of Day Reef near Lizard Island. Identified by Zoe Richards.

©Anne Hoggett: Acropora echinata at Cobia Hole, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora echinata

Colours

                             

Distinguishing features

Large colonies with bottlebrush branches; radial corallites sparse and elongate; usually with blue tips.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Cumming, R.L. (1996). The corallivorous gastropods Drupella cornus, D. fragum and D. rugosa: ecology and impact on coral communities at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Ph.D. thesis, James Cook University, Townsville. LIRS catalog number 473.
  • Cumming, R.L. (2009). Case study: impact of Drupella spp. on reef-building corals of the Great Barrier Reef. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority Research Publication, 97: 1-51. LIRS catalog number 1628.
  • Pratchett, M.S. (2010). Changes in coral assemblages during an outbreak of Acanthaster planci at Lizard Island, northern Great Barrier Reef (1995-1999), Coral Reefs, 29: 717-725. LIRS catalog number 1344.