species: Acropora insignis in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Acropora insignis


©Andy Lewis: Acropora insignis

©Andy Lewis: Acropora insignis

©Anne Hoggett: Acropora insignis at Clam Garden, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Acroporidae
Genus Acropora
Species Acropora insignis

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

Small colonies with short upright branches; distal branches are fine and delicate. Tubular axial corallites. Radial corallites widely spaced, immersed or scale-like, and coloured providing a marked contrast to the white branches. This colour pattern is useful for identification.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Comments

Zoe Richards (Jan 2020) confirmed the identification of the two Acropora insignis images posted here by Andy Lewis and advised that small colonies of this species are now found in many locations around Lizard Island.

by Anne Hoggett

Distribution

Web resources