species: Galaxea fascicularis in taxonomy (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Galaxea fascicularis


©Andy Lewis: A specimen of Galaxea fascicularis at Lizard Island

©Andy Lewis: A macro image of Galaxea fascicularis showing the typical structure of corallites

©Andy Lewis: A large colony of Galaxea fascicularis at Watsons Bay, Lizard Island
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Euphyllidae
Genus Galaxea
Species Galaxea fascicularis
Status near threatened

Colours

                   

Distinguishing features

A coral with an encrusting to massive or submassive growth form, which can reach large sizes of more than 5m. Corallites are plocoid, with prominent exsert septa, and tentacles which are usually extended during the day. Colour is typically brown, grey or green, with differently coloured tentacles and septa.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Similar taxa

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Distribution and habitat preferences

Protected lagoons and back reef margins.

Can be found in most habitats around Lizard Island.

Local abundance

  • Lizard Island: Common

Behaviour

Galaxea fascicularis is a pseudo-gynodioecious broadcast spawner. Female colonies produce eggs and male colonies produce sperm packaged with nonviable eggs, which potentially provide buoyancy for the male gametes.

Web resources

References

References that assist with identification

  • Veron, J.E.N. (2000). Corals of the World Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville.

Other references

  • Baird, A.H., J.R. Guest and B.L. Willis (2009). Systematic and biogeographical patterns in the reproductive biology of scleractinian corals, Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution and Systematics, 40: 551-571.
  • Berumen, M.L. (2000). Influence of diet and habitat on the condition of butterflyfish, M.Sc. thesis, James Cook University. LIRS catalog number 719.
  • View all references